ALA Youth Media Awards

Below is a video of the awards presentations at ALA Midwinter on Monday:

And the winners are:

Flora and Ulysses  Locomotive  Midwinterblood

Newbery Award

Medal Winner:
Flora & Ulysses: The Illuminated Adventures, Kate DiCamilla, K.G. Campbell. Candlewick Press

Honor Books:
Doll Bones, Holly Black, S&S/ Margaret K. McElderry Books
The Year of Billy Miller, Kevin Henkes, HarperCollins/Greenwillow
One Came Home, Amy Timberlake, RH/Knopf
Paperboy, Vince Vawter, RH/Delacorte

Caldecott Award

Medal Winner:

Locomotive, Brian Floca, S&S/Atheneum

Honor Books:
Journey, Aaron Becker, Candlewick Press
Flora and the Flamingo, Milly Idle, Chronicle Books
Mr. Wuffles, David Wiesner, HMH/Clarion Books

Printz Award

Medal Winner:

Midwinterblood, Marcus Sedgwick, Macmillan/Roaring Brook

Honor Books:
Eleanor & Park, Rainbow Rowell, Macmillan/St. Martin’s Griffin Kingdom of Little Wounds, Susann Cokal, Candlewick
Maggot Moon,  Sally Gardner, illus. Julian Crouch, Candlewick Press
Navigating Early, Clare Vanderpool, RH/ Delacorte Books

The rest of the awards, after the jump:

Theodore Seuss Geisel Award

The Watermelon Seed, Greg Pizzoli, Disney/Hyperion

Honor Books:

Ball, Mary Sullivan, Houghton Mifflin Books for Children

A Big Guy Took My Ball!, Mo Willems, Disney/Hyperion

Penny and Her Marble, Kevin Henkes, HarperCollins/Greenwillow Books

Andrew Carnegie Awars for Excellence in Childrens Video

Bink & Gollie: Two for One, Weston Woods Studios, Inc., Paul R. Gagne and Melissa Reilly Ellard, producers

Robert F. Sibert Award

Parrots Over Puerto Rico, Susan L. Roth & Cindy Trumer, Lee & Low Books

Honor Books

A Splash of Red: The Life and Art of Horace Pippin, Jen Bryant, illustrated by Melissa Sweet, RH/Knopf
Look Up! Bird-Watching in Your Own Backyard,  Annette LeBlanc Cate,  Candlewick Press;
Locomotive, Brian Floca, S&S/Atheneum
The Mad Potter: George E. Ohr, Eccentric Genius,  Jan Greenberg and Sandra Jordan , Macmillan/Roaring Brook Press

Mildred L. Batchelder Award

Mister Orange, Truus Matti, translated by Laura Watkinson, Enchantioned Lion Books, originally published in Dutch

Honor Books :

The Bathing Costume or the Worst Vacation of My Life, Charlotte Moundlic, illustrated by Olivier Tallec, translated by Claudia Zoe Bedrick,  Enchanted Lion Books

My Father’s Arms Are a Boat,  Stein Erik Lunde, illustrated by Øyvind Torseter, translated by Kari Dickson, Enchanted Lion Books

The War Within These Walls,  Aline Sax, illustrated by Caryl Strzelecki, translated by Laura Watkinson, Eerdmans Books

Arbuthnot Honor Lecture Award

Brian Selznick, author and illustrator of many books for children, including the 2008 Caldecott Medalist, The Invention of Hugo Cabret

Odyssey Award for Audio

Scowler, Daniel Kraus, narrated by Kirby Heybourne, RH/Listening Library

Better Nate Than Ever, S&S Audio, written and narrated by Tim Federle
Creepy Carrots!,  Scholastic/Weston Woods Studios; written by Aaron Reynolds
Eleanor & Park,  RH/Listening Library, written by Rainbow Rowell, and narrated by Rebecca Lowman and Sunil Malhotra
Matilda , Penguin Audio, written by Roald Dahl, and narrated by Kate Winslet

Pura Belpre Award for Text

Yaqui Delgado Wants To Kick Your Ass, Meg Medina, Candlewick

Honor Books

The Lightning Dreamer: Cuba’s Greatest Abolitionist,Margarita Engleand. HMH/Harcourt

The Living, Matt de la Penaand, RH/Delacorte Press

Pancho Rabbit and the Coyote: A Migrant’s Tale, Duncan Tonatiuh, Abrams Books for Young Readers

Pura Belpre Award for Illustration

Niño Wrestles the World, Yuyi Morales, Roaring Book Press

Honor Books

Maria Had a Little Llama / María Tenia una Llamita, Angela Dominguez and Macmillan/ Henry Holt

Tito Puente: Mambo King / Rey del Mambo, Rafael Lopez, HarperCollins/Rayo

Pancho Rabbit and the Coyote: A Migrant’s Tale, Duncan Tonatiuh, Abrams Books for Young Readers

YALSA Award for Excellence in Nonfiction

The Nazi Hunters: How a Team of Spies and Survivors Captured the World’s Most Notorious Nazi, Neal Bascomb, Scholastic/Arthur A. Levine


Go: A Kidd’s Guide to Graphic Design,  Chip Kidd, Workman

Imprisoned: The Betrayal of Japanese Americans During World War II,” Martin W. Sandler, Bloomsbury/ Walker Books for Young Readers

Courage Has No Color: The True Story of the Triple Nickles, America’s First Black Paratroopers, Tanya Lee Stone, Candlewick

The President Has Been Shot! The Assassination of John F. Kennedy, James L. Swanson, Scholastic Press

William Morris Award

Charm & Strange, Stephanie Kuehn, Macmillan/St. Martin’s Griffin [NOTE: apologies for listing the wrong title earlier and many thanks to those who pointed out the error. As much as we hate making errors, we appreciate corrections.]


Sex & Violence, Carrie Mesrobian, Lerner/Carolrhoda LAB

Dr. Bird’s Advice for Sad Poets, Evan Roskos, Houghton Mifflin

Belle Epoque, Elizabeth Ross, RHDelacorte Books for Young Readers

In the Shadow of Blackbirds, Cat Winters, Abrams/Amulet

Margaret A. Edwards Award

Markus Zusah, — his books include, The Book Thief and I Am the Messenger, both published by Random House Children’s Books, and Getting the Girl and Fighting Ruben Wolfe, both published by Scholastic/Arthur A. Levine

Coretta Scott King Award

P. S., Be Eleven, Rita William Garcia, HarperCollins/Amistad

Honor Books:

March: Book One,  John Lewis and Andrew Aydin, illustrated by Nate Powell,  Top Shelf Productions
Darius & Twig, Walter Dean Myers HarperCollins/Amistad
Words with Wings, Nikki Grimes, Highlights/WordSong

Coretta Scott King – Virginia Hamilton Award for Lifetime Achievement

Authors Patricia and Researcher Fredrick McKissack

Coretta Scott King/John Steptoe New Talent Award

When the Beat Was Born: DJ Kool Herc and the Creation of Hip Hop, illustrated by Theodore Taylor III, Macmillan/Roaring Brook Press

Alex Award

for the 10 best adult books that appeal to teen audiences:

Brewster,  Mark Slouka, W. W. Norton
The Death of Bees, Lisa O’Donnell,  Harper
Golden Boy, Abigail Tarttelin, S&S/ATRIA Books
Help for the Haunted, John Searles, HarperCollins/Morrow
Lexicon: A Novel,  Max Barry, Penguin
Lives of Tao, Wesley Chu   Osprey Group/Angry Robot
Mother, Mother, Koren Zailckas, RH/Crown
Relish, Lucy Knisley, Macmillan/ First Second,
The Sea of Tranquility: A Novel, Katja Millay S&S/ATRIA
The Universe Versus Alex Woods, Gavin Extence, Hachette/Redhook Books

2 Responses to “ALA Youth Media Awards”

  1. Cara Says:

    The winner of the Morris Award is titled Charm & Strange by Stephanie Kuehn, published by St. Martin’s Griffin, an imprint of St. Martin’s Press, a division of Macmillan.

  2. Kendall Says:

    Hi, I just wanted to point out that the winner of the Morris Award is actually Charm & Strange by Stephanie Kuehn. Thanks!